top of page
  • Writer's pictureSwati Bhat

Nominations for Indian Film Festival of Melbourne 2022

The Indian Film Festival Of Melbourne, one of the biggest international Indian film festivals outside of the country, has just announced its nominations for its annual awards ceremony.


Swati Bhat

The festival, which is presented by the Victorian Government, is an annual festival that takes place in Melbourne, Australia, and showcases the best of films from India and the subcontinent.

The Awards night is all set to take place on 14th of August in Melbourne. The awards will recognise best in cinematic talent from across the Indian subcontinent across the formats of feature films and will also honour acclaimed OTT series. This year's nominations will see films and content which were released between August 2021 to April 2022.

Here are the nominees :


BEST FILM

83 / Hindi, Badhaai Do / Hindi, Gangubai Kathiawadi / Hindi, Jai Bhim / Tamil, Minnal Murali / Malayalam, Paka (River of Blood) / Malayalam, Sardar Udham / Hindi, The Rapist / English, Hindi


BEST INDIE FILM

Boomba Ride / Mishing, Dug Dug / Hindi, Jaggi / Punjabi, Once Upon a Time in Calcutta / Bengali, Pedro / Kannada, Shankar’s Fairies / Hindi, Shoebox / Hindi, Fairy Folk / Hindi, English


BEST ACTOR (MALE)

Gopal Hegde, Pedro / Kannada, Rajkummar Rao, Badhaai Do / Hindi, Ramnish Chaudhary, Jaggi / Punjabi, Ranveer Singh, 83 / Hindi, Suriya, Jai Bhim / Tamil, Tovino Thomas, Minnal Murali / Malayalam, Vicky Kaushal, Sardar Udham / Hindi, Abhishek Bachchan - Dasvi / Hindi


BEST ACTOR (FEMALE)

Alia Bhatt, Gangubai Kathiawadi / Hindi, Bhumi Pednekar, Badhaai Do / Hindi, Deepika Padukone, Gehraiyaan / Hindi, Konkona Sen Sharma, The Rapist / English, Hindi, Lijomol Jose, Jai Bhim / Tamil, Shefali Shah, Jalsa / Hindi, Sreelekha Mitra, Once Upon A Time In Calcutta / Bengali, Vidya Balan, Jalsa / Hindi


BEST DIRECTOR

Anmol Sidhu, Jaggi / Punjabi, Aparna Sen, The Rapist / Hindi, Kabir Khan, 83 / Hindi, Pan Nalin, Chhello Show (Last Film Show) / Gujarati, Sanjay Leela Bhansali Gangubai Kathiawadi / Hindi, Shoojit Sircar, Sardar Udham / Hindi, Suresh Triveni, Jalsa / Hindi, T.J. Gnanavel, Jai Bhim / Tamil


BEST DOCUMENTARY

A Night of Knowing Nothing, Ayena (Mirror), Kicking Balls, Ladies Only, Urf (A.K.A)


BEST FILM FROM SUBCONTINENT

Joyland / Pakistan, Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom / Bhutan, No Land’s Man / Bangladesh, Rehana Maryam Noor / Bangladesh, The Newspaper / Sri Lanka


BEST ACTOR IN A SERIES

Mohit Raina - Mumbai Diaries 26/11, Parambrata Chatterjee - Aranyak, Varun Mitra - Guilty Minds, Tahir Raj Bhasin, Yeh Kaali Kaali Ankhein, Dhruv Sehgal - Little Things Final Season


BEST ACTRESS IN A SERIES

Konkona Sensharma - Mumbai Diaries 26/11, Sakshi Tanwar - Mai, Madhuri Dixit - Fame Game, Mithila Palkar - Little Things Final Season, Raveena Tandon - Aranyak, Shriya Pilgaonkar / Guilty Minds


BEST SERIES

Aranyak, Mumbai Diaries 26/11, Fame Game, Mai, Little Things Final Season, Yeh Kaali Kaali Ankhein


Comments

Rated 0 out of 5 stars.
No ratings yet

Add a rating
bottom of page