top of page
  • Writer's pictureThe Communiqué

74th EMMY® AWARDS WINNERS ANNOUNCED

LOS ANGELES , Sept. 12: The Television Academy tonight celebrated the 74th Emmy® Awards, recognizing excellence in television programming and individual achievement for the 2021-2022 television season.

The 74th Emmy Awards was broadcast live from the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles on the NBC Television Network, hosted by Kenan Thompson and produced by Done+Dusted and Hudlin Entertainment. The telecast featured awards in 25 Emmy categories, plus the Governors Award, presented by top talent from some of television’s most acclaimed programs. Presenters and surprise guests included Amy Poehler, Angela Bassett, Anthony Anderson, Ariana DeBose, Ayo Edebiri, B.J. Novak, Bowen Yang, Chandra Wilson, Chris O’Donnell, Christopher Meloni, Diego Luna, Freddie Highmore, Gael García Bernal, Hannah Einbinder, Ismael Cruz Córdova, Jake Lacy, Jean Smart, Jeremy Allen White, Jimmy Kimmel, Juliette Lewis, Jung Ho-yeon, Kelly Clarkson, Kerry Washington, Kumail Nanjiani, Lee Jung-jae, Lizzo, Mariska Hargitay, Markella Kavenagh, Martin Short, Mindy Kaling, Molly Shannon, Natalie Zea, Paul Walter Hauser, Pete Davidson, Regina Hall, Rosario Dawson, RuPaul Charles, Sarah Paulson, Selena Gomez, Selma Blair, Seth Meyers, Shemar Moore, Shonda Rhimes, Sofía Vergara, Steve Martin, Taron Egerton, Vanessa Bayer and Will Arnett. EGOT winner John Legend performed “Pieces” off his new album LEGEND for the “in memoriam” segment of the show. Also, GRAMMY Award-winning artist Zedd DJ’d for the evening; and comedian Sam Jay acted as the announcer. Additionally, Emmys were awarded in 93 other categories at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards during two ceremonies on the weekend of Saturday, Sept. 3, and Sunday, Sept. 4. An edited presentation of the Creative Arts ceremonies can be seen streaming on Hulu Sept. 11-27.


A complete list of this year’s Emmy Award winners, as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP

Outstanding drama series

“Better Call Saul”

“Euphoria”

“Ozark”

“Severance”

“Squid Game”

“Stranger Things”

“Succession” *WINNER

“Yellowjackets”

Outstanding comedy series

“Abbott Elementary”

“Barry”

“Curb Your Enthusiasm”

“Hacks”

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

“Only Murders in the Building”

“Ted Lasso” *WINNER

“What We Do in the Shadows”

Colin Hutton/Apple TV+ Outstanding Comedy Series: "Ted Lasso

Outstanding limited series

“Dopesick”

“The Dropout”

“Inventing Anna”

“Pam & Tommy”

“The White Lotus” *WINNER

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

Brian Cox, “Succession”

Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game” *WINNER

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Adam Scott, “Severance”

Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets”

Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”

Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

Zendaya, “Euphoria” *WINNER

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

Nicholas Braun, “Succession”

Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Park Hae-soo, “Squid Game”

Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession” *WINNER

John Turturro, “Severance”

Christopher Walken, “Severance”

Oh Yeong-su, “Squid Game”

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

Patricia Arquette, “Severance”

Julia Garner, “Ozark” *WINNER

Jung Ho-yeon, “Squid Game”

Christina Ricci, “Yellowjackets”

Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”

J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”

Sarah Snook, “Succession”

Sydney Sweeney, “Euphoria”

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

Donald Glover, “Atlanta”

Bill Hader, “Barry”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”

Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” *WINNER

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Jean Smart, “Hacks” *WINNER

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”

Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” *WINNER

Toheeb Jimoh, “Ted Lasso”

Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”

Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary”

Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Sarah Niles, “Ted Lasso”

Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary” *WINNER

Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or TV movie

Colin Firth, “The Staircase”

Andrew Garfield, “Under the Banner of Heaven”

Oscar Isaac, “Scenes from a Marriage”

Michael Keaton, “Dopesick” *WINNER

Himesh Patel, “Station Eleven”

Sebastian Stan, “Pam & Tommy”

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or TV movie

Toni Collette, “The Staircase”

Julia Garner, “Inventing Anna”

Lily James, “Pam & Tommy”

Sarah Paulson, “Impeachment: American Crime Story”

Margaret Qualley, “Maid”

Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout” *WINNER

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or TV movie

Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus” *WINNER

Jake Lacy, “The White Lotus”

Will Poulter, “Dopesick”

Seth Rogen, “Pam & Tommy”

Peter Sarsgaard, “Dopesick”

Michael Stuhlbarg, “Dopesick”

Steve Zahn, “The White Lotus”

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie

Connie Britton, “The White Lotus”

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus” *WINNER

Alexandra Daddario, “The White Lotus”

Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick”

Natasha Rothwell, “The White Lotus”

Sydney Sweeney, “The White Lotus”

Mare Winningham, “Dopesick”

Outstanding reality/competition series

“The Amazing Race”

“Top Chef”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” *WINNER

“The Voice”

“Nailed It!”

Outstanding variety talk series

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” *WINNER

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

“Late Night With Seth Meyers”

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”

Outstanding variety sketch series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”

“Saturday Night Live” *WINNER





Comments

Rated 0 out of 5 stars.
No ratings yet

Add a rating
bottom of page